Uthaimeen Asked About a Person Who Is Employed but Whose Father Gives the Zakaatul-Fitr on Their Behalf

August 18, 2012 § 2 Comments


Shaikh Uthaimeen, may Allaah have mercy on him, was asked, “’I’m employed but my father gives the Zakaatul-Fitr on my behalf every year, am I sinful for not giving it myself from my own wealth?’  He replied, ‘As long as you are happy that your father gives it on your behalf then there is no sin on you even if you have your own income from a wage or elsewhere.’”

Fataawaa Fiz-Zakaati Was-Siyaam, p. 222.

Tagged: ,

§ 2 Responses to Uthaimeen Asked About a Person Who Is Employed but Whose Father Gives the Zakaatul-Fitr on Their Behalf

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

What’s this?

You are currently reading Uthaimeen Asked About a Person Who Is Employed but Whose Father Gives the Zakaatul-Fitr on Their Behalf at Gifts of Knowledge.

meta