The Muhaddith of Yemen, Shaikh Muqbil, on Whether The Friday Bath [Ghusl] is Obligatory for a Woman

January 26, 2013 § 2 Comments


Questioner: Whether she prays at home or in the mosque, is the Friday bath [ghusl] obligatory for a woman?

The Muhaddith of Yemen, The Allaamah, Shaikh Muqbil ibn Haadi al-Waadi’ee [d. 2001], may Allaah have mercy on him, replied, “What is apparent is that it is obligatory [waajib], because it has been reported in the Saheeh [Bukhaari no. 858 and Muslim that the Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم] said, “Ghusl (taking a bath) on Friday is compulsory for every Muslim reaching the age of puberty,” and it has also been reported that, “It is a right upon the Muslims that they should take a bath every week …” or something with that meaning [i.e., the Shaikh is quoting from memory so he is saying maybe the exact wording of the hadith is different; here is the wording from Bukhaari which the Shaikh was referring to, “It is Allaah’s right on every Muslim that he should take a bath (at least) once in seven days,” no. 898].”

Ghaaratul-Ashritah ‘alaa Ahlil-Jahl was-Safsatah, vol. 2, p. 500.

Tagged: , , , , , ,

§ 2 Responses to The Muhaddith of Yemen, Shaikh Muqbil, on Whether The Friday Bath [Ghusl] is Obligatory for a Woman

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

What’s this?

You are currently reading The Muhaddith of Yemen, Shaikh Muqbil, on Whether The Friday Bath [Ghusl] is Obligatory for a Woman at Gifts of Knowledge.

meta